FAQ: What happens if my child can't attend a class?

[vc_row][vc_column width=”1/1″][vc_single_image image=”4052″ alignment=”center” border_color=”grey” img_link_large=”” img_link_target=”_blank” img_size=”full”][vc_separator type=”transparent” position=”center” thickness=”30″][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column width=”1/6″]
[/vc_column][vc_column width=”2/3″][vc_column_text]

Frequently Asked Question: “What happens if my child can’t attend a class?

[vc_separator type=”normal” position=”left” color=”transparent” border_style=”dashed” width=”” thickness=”” up=”” down=””]

NOTICE

[vc_separator type=”normal” position=”left” color=”transparent” border_style=”dashed” width=”” thickness=”” up=”” down=””]

If your child is unable to attend their class for any reason we ask that you send us a quick email to let us know, so we can inform their instructor.
This is by no means a requirement, however it is very useful for our instructors, especially if your class is their first or last of the day.

[vc_separator type=”normal” position=”left” color=”transparent” border_style=”dashed” width=”” thickness=”” up=”” down=””]

MAKE UPS / REFUNDS / CREDITS

[vc_separator type=”normal” position=”left” color=”transparent” border_style=”dashed” width=”” thickness=”” up=”” down=””]

Unfortunately, as per our terms and conditions (clauses 4.3, 2.4), we do not offer make ups/refunds/credits for any missed lessons. This is because, regardless of the child’s attendance, we still have to pay for the instructor and pool hire.

[vc_separator type=”normal” position=”left” color=”transparent” border_style=”dashed” width=”” thickness=”” up=”” down=””]

If your child is swimming in a private 1:1 lesson, and you have a friend or relative who is able to attend the class, we are more than happy to substitute them during the classes you shall miss. Under these circumstances we  require at least 24 hours advance notice as well as the full details of the substitute child (name, date of birth, parent/guardian name, address, email, mobile, etc.)

[vc_separator type=”normal” position=”left” color=”transparent” border_style=”dashed” width=”” thickness=”” up=”” down=””]

LONG TERM SICKNESS

[vc_separator type=”normal” position=”left” color=”transparent” border_style=”dashed” width=”” thickness=”” up=”” down=””]

The only time we are able to offer a refund due to sickness is if we receive advance notice (with a doctor’s note) of a child being unable to attend for 6 consecutive weeks. In this case we offer a refund for the remainder of the term (less 10% full invoice administration fee).

[vc_separator type=”normal” position=”left” color=”transparent” border_style=”dashed” width=”” thickness=”” up=”” down=””]

IF YOU WOULD LIKE TO LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR TERMS & CONDITIONS CLICK HERE, OR IF YOU HAVE ANY SPECIFIC QUERIES REGARDING OUR POLICIES THEN YOU CAN CONTACT US HERE

[/vc_column_text][vc_separator type=”transparent” position=”center” thickness=”30″][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/6″]
[/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column width=”1/1″][vc_separator type=”transparent” position=”center”][/vc_column][/vc_row]